Monday , September 26 2022

The 2018 game awards are known, vote now



[ad_1]

The 2018 game awards will take place on December 6th and you can choose your winners.The 2018 game awards will take place on December 6th and you can choose your winners.

"2018 Game Prizes"(TGA18), the biggest and most important gaming show in the gaming industry, is still in December and, with a look at the calendar, is the time to get the list of games nominated for that year.

That's why organizer and presenter Geoff Keighley announced the selection for this year. The show will be on the night of 06 until December 7 German time at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles takes place, despite the location that took place this year, especially Sony at the forefront.

Sony's smile, PC is hindered

All games of the Game of the Year category are exclusive multi-platform or PS4. The two most nominated games (8 each) are God of War, an exclusive PS4 title and Red Dead Redemption 2, for which Sony has concluded an exclusive deal with Take 2.

And even if there were a number of multiplayer titles published on the PC: For PC exclusive games, it's a bad thing, only in India and strategy each returns the Return of the Obra Dinn and the Battletech flag. Location Germany is even worse, no single local developer has been nominated.

Part of the jury: GameStar, GamePro and you!

Nominations are responsible for an international jury of 68 magazines and media, including GameStar and GamePro. However, when you choose the final winner, you are also asked that this year you can not vote for only some of the categories, but for all categories, thus influencing the results directly.

For the overall result, the selected jury votes are 90%, the votes of the fans are calculated with a weight of 10%. We wish you a lot of fun with the selection and the luck of all the nominees.

Make your vote now: on the official website of TGA 2018

THE GAME OF YEAR

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (Insomniac / TU Games)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)

THE BEST HEATING GAME

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Without the sky of man Hello Games
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy, Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

The best direction of the game

  • An exit path (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: It becomes human (Dream Quantic / TU)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (Insomniac / TU Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Detroit: It becomes human (Dream Quantic / TU)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Life is weird 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (Insomniac / TU Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)

THE BEST ART OF DIRECTION

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)
  • Turning Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)

BEST SCORE / MUSIC PRESENTED BY SPOTIFY

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni Nu Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

THE BEST AUDIO PROJECTS PRESENTED BY DOLBY

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision Studios)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Land Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (Insomniac / TU Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)

THE BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Bryan Dechart like Connor, Detroit: He becomes human
  • Christopher Judge like Kratos, the God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut like Kassandra, the Odyssey of the Creed Assassin
  • Roger Clark Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal such as Peter Parker, Marvel's Spider-Man

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • 11-11 Retold memories (Animations Digixart / Aardman / Entertainment BANDAI NAMCO)
  • Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is weird 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Missing: JJ Macfield and the island of memories (Owls White / Arc System Works)

THE BEST INDEPENDENT

  • Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • Dead cells (Motion Twin)
  • violation (Subset Games)
  • Turning Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • messenger (Sabotage Studio)

THE BEST MOBILE

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • King: The Throne Game (Nerial / Developer Digital)

The best VR / AR game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue mission (YOU Japan Studio / YOU)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • muscle (Polyarc Games)
  • The effect of Tetris (Resonair / Enhance, Inc.)

THE BEST ACTION

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Left (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

THE BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE GAME

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / TU)
  • Margel's Spider-Man (Insomniac / TU Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rock Star Games)
  • The shadow of Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

The best role play

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an elastic epoch (Enix / Square Enix Square)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Ni nu Kuni II: The Kingdom Revenged (Level 5 / Entertainment BANDAI NAMCO)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

THE BEST FIGHT

  • BlazBlue: Battle with Cross Labels (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter In Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

THE BEST FAMILY

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Surface 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: The Battle for the Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

THE BEST STRATEGY

  • BATTLETECH (Scheme Harebrained / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frost Punk (11-bit studios)
  • violation (Subset Games)
  • Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • The Chronicles of Valkyria 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS / RACING

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Land Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / Sports 2K)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

THE BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Left (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Great Thieves (Rare / Microsoft)

The best game for students

  • Combate 2018 (University of Applied Sciences from Norway – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
  • Jerà (Digipen Bilbao – Spain)
  • LIFF (ISART Digital – France)
  • RE: lot (MIT)

India's Best Game Game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • muscle (Polyarc Games)
  • messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku's Island Express (Gorilla Villa)

BEST ESPORTS JOC

  • CS: GO
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

  • Dominique "Sonic Fox" McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
  • Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Royal does not give up)
  • Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon "JJoNaK" Bang (New York Excelsior)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • Astralis (CS: GO)
  • Cloud 9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OW)
  • OG (Dot 2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Bok "recruited" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian "ppasarel" Banaseanu (HO)
  • Danny "zonic" Sorensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jacob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Team Vitality)

The best ESPORTS event

  • CS: GO – Eleague Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • World Legend Championship League
  • Survival of the Grand Finale League
  • Dota 2 – International 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Alex "Richardson Machine"
  • Flower different
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

THE BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

  • CS: GO: C9 Comeback Win in Triple OT vs. Phaze
  • LoL Worlds: G2 beats RNG
  • LoL Worlds: KT vs. base race IG
  • Dota 2: OG's Massive Upset by LGD
  • dragonballz: SonicFox Side Switch against Go1

THE CREATOR OF THE YEAR CONTENT

  • Dr. Lupo
  • myth
  • ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

[ad_2]
Source link